Examination of the standardization of various chewing function rating systems using the questionnaire method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 昇  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
下平 修  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
七田 俊晴  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70307057)
桑澤 実希  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10343500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔機能低下 / 咀嚼機能検査 / 直接的検査法 / 咀嚼 / 口腔機能 / 主観的評価法 / 咬合力 / 口腔機能低下症 / 咀嚼機能評価 / 高齢者歯科 / 評価用紙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantifying the masticatory function of denture wearers is important for preoperative examination of denture prostheses and evaluation of postoperative course. When measuring masticatory ability in medical care, we have conducted a survey using Sato et al.'s chewing function evaluation table 1) (chewing score 20) which comprehensively evaluates the masticatory function of denture wearers from ingestible foods, which is one of the direct test methods. However, since there are many items of food and it takes time to fill in this method, it is considered that further improvement is necessary.
The purpose of this study was to develop a masticatory function evaluation table (chewing score 10) carefully selected for 10 types of foods, and to study its usefulness.
This study showed the usefulness of chewing score 10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の増加と共に、オーラルフレイルや口腔機能低下症の増加が問題となっている。咀嚼機能は口腔機能のもっとも大きな因子で有り、明確な診断基準の策定が望まれる。
咀嚼機能検査(グミゼリー、顎運動)が保険導入されたが、十分に普及しているとは言えない。日本老年歯科医学会では、口腔機能低下症に関するポジションペーパーを発表し、咀嚼機能については、グミゼリーを用いた検査を提言した。ただし、機器がない場合には、残存歯数を代替検査法とした。しかしながら、単に残存歯数で咀嚼機能を評価することは、咀嚼機能評価としての妥当性に大きな疑問があり、質問紙を用いた咀嚼機能の標準化が必要であると考えた。