Development of inner surface machining design as micro retentive groove to prevent debonding of CAD / CAM crown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA AKIKAZU  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60440054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白鳥 沙久良 (清水沙久良)  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20804074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / CAD/CAM冠 / 機械的嵌合力 / 接着歯学 / 被着面処理 / 嵌合効力 / 接着強さ / デジタルデンティストリー / 押し出し接着強さ / 機械加工 / ミリング / 脱離 / 引抜き試験 / 接着 / CAD/CAM / クラウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inner surface of the crown milled using CAD/CAM system is provided with a "groove (Micro Retentive Groove, hereafter MRG)" that provides an undercut to maximize the mechanical bonding behavior. We constructed a machining program that can be demonstrated and the crown debonding can be reduced. From the results, it was clarified that the highest adhesive strength was obtained when the depth of MRG was 100 μm, and that the effect was observed regardless of the type of luting material tested. In addition, the evaluation of the crown shape, it was clarified that it is most effective MRG design was that with 40 μm cement space, and a depth of 100 μm MRG milled in the center of the crown height on the inner surface. Three MRGs are recommended for maximum bonding effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属価格の高騰からレジンブロックから切削加工されたCAD/CAM冠の需要が大幅に躍進している.そのCAD/CAM冠の装着にはクラウン内面に対して装着直前のアルミナブラスト処理とシラン処理が必須となっている.また,装着材料には接着性レジンセメントが推奨されていることから,装着時には多くの煩雑な前処理が必要となっている.本研究の結果から,クラウン製作時,冠内面に100μmのMRGを3本付与するだけで,クラウン内面への前処理が必要なくなり,装着術式の簡便化が可能となった.このことから,テクニカルエラーの低減も期待でき,安全な医療を国民に提供可能となったと考える.