Development and application of mandibular movement simulation system in the clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Komino Marie  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (60807460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 博  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords下顎運動シミュレーションシステム / 下顎運動 / 上下歯列形状データ / 口腔外3Dスキャン装置 / 咬合接触状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the developed mandibular movement simulation system, the dentition shape data recorded by the extraoral 3D scanning device and the movement data recorded by the 6-degree jaw movement recording device were able to integrate. As a result, it has become possible to observe the occlusal contact state during mandibular movement. Next, after recording the occlusal contact state with the silicone impression material in the lateral occlusal position, it was compared with the occlusal contact state by the developed system, and it was able to confirm that the two were similar. Furthermore, it has become possible to display numerical values such as the position coordinates of an arbitrary point or the distance from the opposing maxillary dentition. It has become possible to quantitatively evaluate the opposing relationship between upper and lower jaws and occlusal contact state during mandibular movement, and suggested that it may be clinically applicable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した下顎運動シミュレーションシステムにより、下顎運動を視覚的に観察できるようになり、かつ定量的に評価できるようになった。従って、このシステムを用いることにより、異常な運動経路のパターンや運動の不規則化、不安定化などを見つけ出し、患者に説明ができるようになる。また、患者自身の運動経路をCAD/CAMシステムに応用することにより、患者固有の運動に調和した歯科補綴物を製作でき、さらに補綴物装着後に実際の下顎運動時の咬合接触状態を評価できるようになる。これらのことから、本研究の成果は臨床応用できる可能性があることが示唆された。