Development of a new patient-oriented denture that is lightweight and has few metal allergies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Joji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80169094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小正 聡  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70632066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPEEK / 部分床義歯 / クラスプ / 床義歯 / 義歯 / 義歯材料 / PEEK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the commonly used removable partial denture clasp is inferior in aesthetics and cannot be used in the case of metal allergy, various materials and devices such as a resin coating method and a non-clasp denture are being studied. The purpose of this application research is to work on the production of dentures that are lightweight and have less metal allergies than ever before, using PEEK, which is a high-performance polymer. In this case, by applying PEEK to removable partial denture, we were able to improve masticatory disorders and oral-related QOL despite metal allergies. We would like to increase the number of clinical cases in the future.By clarifying the applicability of PEEK to dentures in future research, we believe that it can contribute to the improvement of oral-related QOL in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究の学術的特色は、ナノ複合化セラミックスであるナノジルコニアおよび新規材料であるPEEKの融合に着目し,応用することで様々な生体材料への応用も期待できるという点にある.また,ジルコニアに応用しているという点から,生体親和性や審美性,機械的強度に優れたクラスプの創製が期待でき,この結果は医科界・歯科界において多くの患者に普及させることが期待できる.また,本研究を推進することにより,新しい歯科用材料開発のための基本的な知見を得るばかりでなく,ナノ材料工学を医科・歯科学に融合した学際領域において新しい学問体系を構築することが可能になる.