Creation of biomaterials expected to control bone quality in the elderly and application to implants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kusumoto Tetsuji  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70186394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小正 裕  大阪歯科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (10131385)
小正 聡  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70632066)
岡崎 定司  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80169094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPEEK / インプラント / in vitro / in vivo / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various coating methods have been attempted to improve the biological properties of PEEK materials. Among them, it is shown that surface modification with titanium nanostructures on the PEEK surface increases hydrophilicity and promotes early cell adhesion and induction of hard tissue differentiation.However, the biocompatibility of this material is not clear.Therefore, in this study, we investigated how the nanostructure treatment of pure titanium metal-deposited PEEK material affects the behavior of rat bone marrow cells. As a result, the pure titanium metal was coated by plasma treatment to precipitate nanostructures. Part of the possibility that the surface of PEEK material exhibits high ability to induce hard tissue differentiation was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は,ナノテクノロジーの一つである材料表面のナノ構造制御に着目し,新たな生体材料を開発し他分野への応用を視野に入れているという点にある.また,構造制御の方法も比較的簡易であることから,PEEKインプラント材料の生体親和性の著しく向上することが期待でき,この結果は医科界・歯科界において多くの患者に普及させることを期待できる.