Educational evaluation system using application for nurturing 3 dimensional space grasping ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionMeirin College
Principal Investigator
KOGURE MIKA  明倫短期大学, 歯科衛生士学科, 教授 (10300104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 圭一  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 講師 (60389955)
高橋 英和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
宮崎 秀夫  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (00157629)
飛田 滋  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工士学科, 教授 (90323980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAR / 拡張現実 / 歯科用CAD/CAM / 空間把握能力 / 歯科技工 / 実習教材 / 実習支援 / アプリケーション / スマートフォン用アプリケーション / 立体教材 / 歯形彫刻 / Xcode / ARkit / Unity / MCT / 切断面実形視テスト / AR(拡張現実) / MR(複合現実) / スマートフォン用アプリ / 教育評価システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed "AR-based Practical Training Support Application" which enables three-dimensional visual confirmation of differences between your deliverables and targets in real space by superposing and displaying self-study targets. In practical training, it is necessary to always confirm the difference from the sample model at completion in the process, but if this system is used, students can evaluate their work intuitively, so the efficiency of practical training Can be achieved.
As a verification experiment, a spatial cognitive ability test including Mental Cutting Test(MCT) and Mental Rotation Test(MRT) were made and comparison between the case of displaying it 2D and the case of displaying it by 3D by AR By doing so, we verified the effectiveness of this learning support method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歯科技工のCAD/CAM導入が急速に進んでいるが、これにより歯科技工士は作業を自動化・効率化し生産性を向上させることが可能となり、従来の定型的な仕事から解放され、人によってしかできない審美的あるいは複雑かつ高度な業務に特化されていくことが期待できると同時に、現在厳しい環境下にある歯科技工業が、先進的で夢のある産業に変わることで歯科技工士を目指す若者が増え、我が国の新しい産業の一つとして大きく成長していくことが可能となる。
今回我々が開発したシステムを用いれば、歯科用CAD操作に必要である空間把握能力を迅速に獲得することができるので、これからの歯科技工教育に大いに寄与できるものと思われる。