Evaluate changes in collagen cross-linking in lysyl hydroxylase 2 knockout mice and elucidate the role of PLOD2 in cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Dai  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (50431747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎葉 正史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20301096)
鵜澤 一弘  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30302558)
笠松 厚志  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsノックアウトマウス / CRISPR/Cas9 / PLOD2 / LH2 / 胎生致死 / コラーゲンクロスリンク / HIF-1α / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / HIF1-α / 低酸素応答 / 転移モデル / GFP標識癌細胞 / Plod2 / 口腔癌 / クロスリンク解析 / ナノインデンテーション試験 / KOマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that deficiency of lysyl hydroxylase 2 (LH2-/-) mice led to early embryonic lethality. Since the research of LH2 biological functions and their roles using abnormal LH2 animal models have not been reported, we assessed here significant changes for bone quality in LH2 heterozygous (LH2+/-) mice. Surprisingly, LH2+/- femurs showed discontinuity of epiphyseal growth plate and significantly reduced cancellous bone mineral density and biomechanical properties compared to wild type mice. Further, significant lower levels of telopeptidyl hydroxylysine residues, LH2-mediated stable cross-links, and mineralization abilities were seen in LH2+/- femurs compared to wild type mice. These data contribute to our understanding that LH2 indeed regulates critical role in bone strength and quality through lysyl hydroxylation of type I collagen telopeptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コラーゲン分子のクロスリンクを規定しているリシン水酸化酵素PLOD遺伝子群に着目し、Ⅰ型コラーゲンの成熟に関与するPLOD2の欠損マウスの制作を試みたが、ホモマウスは胎生初期に心形成不全を起こし出生することができないと分かった。また、ヘテロマウスにおいてクロスリンクの構造変化による骨の構造・機械的性質の未成熟が明らかとなった。PLOD2変異動物モデルは報告がなく、今回の知見と樹立した疾患モデルは癌研究のみならず先天的硬組織疾患や心奇形の解析研究に有用であると考える。