Analysis of coupling by shRNA screening using a bone remodeling resconstitution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hikita Atsuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (60443397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
杉山 円  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (90451814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨リモデリング / イメージング / カップリング / スクリーニング / in vitro
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a screening system using a method by which bone remodeling in the body can be reconstituted ex vivo. By quantifying CTX-I, a bone resorption marker, and Gla-Osteocalcin, a bone formation marker,in the culture medium, and utilizing these markers as indices, a screening system for drugs which affect bone remodeling was established. In addition, candidates of signalings which affect bone remodeling were selected, and drugs which regulate these signalings were tested in the reconstitution system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨は常にリモデリング(吸収と形成)を繰り返しており、吸収と形成のバランスにより骨量が維持されている。骨リモデリングの解析を行うことは、骨粗しょう症などのより良い治療法の開発に極めて重要である。本研究において薬剤が骨リモデリングに与える影響を解析して得られた知見は、骨リモデリングについての理解を深めるものと考えられる。