| Project/Area Number |
18K09721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部) (2020-2021) Okayama University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamachika Eiki 独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 独立行政法人国立病院機構 岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 歯科医師 (10294422)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻極 秀次 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
森谷 徳文 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60467751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 骨 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨粗鬆証 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Zoledronate affects the material characteristics of newly formed bone. The mineral/matrix ratio in rats that received zoledronate was significantly increased, while crystallinity and collagen structural integrity were significantly decreased. Zoledronate also decreased the T cell number in the bone marrow and peripheral blood. Additionally, serum levels of cytokines that affect T cell activation and immunity were significantly changed. These results may explain why bone that received zoledronate exhibited peculiar biological phenomena such as MRONJ
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではMRONJを免疫機構の異常と結合組織基質タンパクの脆弱化が複合して発症する病態ととらえ、MRONJが引き起こしている免疫系細胞の異常、および間質細胞が造り出す結合組織基質タンパク構造の異常を示した。 これらの結果は、今後のMRONJの研究や、発症前診断、新規治療法の開発につながるものと思われる。