Project/Area Number |
18K09725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 佳雄 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50322300)
下平 大治 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70594844)
森 啓輔 佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60774114)
合島 怜央奈 佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30756143)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 骨形成 / 骨代謝 / スタチン / 骨浸潤 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨転移 / スタチン系薬剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Statins are drugs that reduce cholesterol in the blood and are effective in reducing the risk of developing cardiovascular and cerebrovascular disease in patients with hyperlipidemia. Recently, it has been reported that some cancer patients taking statins have a low risk of death. But, the effects in oral cancer are unknown. Furthermore, it has been reported that statins promote bone formation through promotion of BMP-2 synthesis and suppress osteoclast activity, that is, promote bone formation. This study analyses whether statins are effective in the development and invasion of oral cancer, especially invasion of the jawbone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コレステロールは人体に必須な脂質であるが、動脈硬化を引き起こす原因となる。スタチン系薬剤はコレステロールの合成を阻害する薬剤で、本邦での対象患者は200万人を超える。近年スタチン製剤が一部の癌の発生を抑える可能性について報告がされている。口腔癌においてはその報告はわずかである。スタチン系薬剤はまた骨芽細胞を促進させ、破骨細胞を抑制することで骨形成を促進することが報告されている薬剤でもある。そこで、スタチンを服用している事で口腔癌の腫瘍抑制効果があるのか、顎骨浸潤の抑制効果があるのかを分析した。本研究によって、スタチン内服患者における口腔癌の浸潤、転移の予後予測の基盤になるのではないかと考える。