| Project/Area Number |
18K09726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University (2020) Nagasaki University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌倉 慎治 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
住田 吉慶 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
中谷 佑哉 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (50770822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 骨再生療法 / Tissue engineering / Gene Activated Matrix / ウィルスベクター / 骨再生医療 / 口腔外科 / 骨再生 / バイオマテリアル / 遺伝子活性化基質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proved that gene activated matrix (GAM) with non-viral osteogenic plasmid vector has good bone regenerative ability. However, plasmid vector has low gene transfer efficiency. Therefore, new GAM which has good gene transfer efficiency is expected. On the other hand, although viral vectors have high gene transfer efficiency, there is a problem that serious side effects appear. The purpose of this study is to develop a GAM using a highly safe viral vector. To date, no superiority has been observed compared to non-viral vectors, so it is necessary to evaluate the conditions in more detail, such as the concentration and how to incorporate them into the carrier.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、BMP2搭載AAVベクターを用いた遺伝子活性化基質の開発を目的としていたが、非ウィルス性ベクターと比較して優位性は認めなかった。 しかしながら、本研究で得られた結果は今後のバイオマテリアル開発においての新たな知見であり、これらの結果に基づき、今後、さらなる骨再生療法の発展を考えることができると考えた。