Functional analysis and therapeutic development of stem cell genes in distant metastasis through vascular infiltration of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
kume kenichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (60650067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 喬之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20404501)
杉浦 剛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (40322292)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
比地岡 浩志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70305150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / 転移 / 幹細胞遺伝子 / 口腔癌の転移 / EMT / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 血管浸潤 / 幹細胞マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to generate Snail / HSC-4 cells into which the Brachyury gene had been introduced. The cells were transplanted into nude mice to form primary and metastatic lesions, and tumor cells were extracted from each lesion and blood and the expressed genes were compared. However, gene transfer did not work. Therefore, using the same oral cancer cell, a highly metastatic salivary gland cancer cell line having luminescent ability, the cells were transplanted into nude mice to form tumors, and the cells were recovered from blood. In the future, we plan to analyze the genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんは希少がんの一つであるが、他臓器に遠隔転移した場合は手術の手立てが少なく非常に不幸な経過をたどることも多い。そこで本実験ではヌードマウスを用いて、腫瘍形成、血管内浸潤、転移巣を形成させ、それぞれの細胞を取り出し、これらの発現遺伝子を比較することで転移に関係する癌幹細胞遺伝子を見つけだすことを目的とした。この遺伝子に対する分子標的治療薬を開発することは口腔癌患者の生存率の向上に寄与するものと思われる。