Molecular mechanism of oral cancer induced by human papillomavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takaaki Kamatani  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00315003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椋代 義樹  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50325099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 口腔癌 / 遺伝子配列 / アミノ酸配列 / 免疫染色 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 免疫組織化学 / 癌の発生機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In case of tongue cancer, immunohistologically revealed that the L1 gene of human papillomavirus (HPV) is strongly expressed in the stratified squamous epithelial cells of the tongue. From this results, HPV is involved in the cause of tongue cancer. Frequently used amino acids used for each gene of HPV, phylogenetically analysis of HPV gene, and the amino acid sequences of eight genes encoded by HPV showed that the genetic mutations of the eight genes were changed almost simultaneously. We concluded that HPV may change the properties of the virus while mutating all of its encoded proteins at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPVの中で発癌に関わるのは40種類程とされ、それぞれ好発部位や発癌のリスクが異なっている。これまでHPV遺伝子の中で、E6とE7が癌関連遺伝子の制御に強く関わっているとされるも、どの遺伝子の変異がウイルスの性質を変化させているかは不明である。そこで、HPVの遺伝子配列やアミノ酸配列の変異と発癌のメカニズムの解明を目的に研究を計画した。特に口腔癌の発癌に関与するHPV遺伝子の変異の有無、遺伝子の発現とHPV遺伝子のヒトゲノムへのインテグレーションとの関連や、癌関連遺伝子の発現と発癌との関連を明らかにすることを目的とした。これは今後、HPV関連の口腔癌に対する治療方法の開発に役立つと考えた。