Ectopic orofacial pain mechanisms following inferior alveolar injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTA Ikuko  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修研究員 (60459906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20362238)
岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60160115)
久保 亜抄子  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (70733202)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords異所性疼痛 / 三叉神経節 / サテライト細胞 / 下歯槽神経損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ectopic orofacial pain occurs after trigeminal nerve injuries. In this study, we focused the involvement of functional interaction between neuron and satellite glial cells via NO- and TrkC-dependent mechanisms in orofacial ectopic pain with inferior alveolar nerve injury (IANI).
The findings in this study suggest that IANX leads to satellite glial cell activation via NO released from TG neurons. The activation of satellite glial cells spreads to large areas within the TG and can affect uninjured branches of the trigeminal nerve, resulting in orofacial mechanical hypersensitivity not directly associated with the IANI. Moreover, the amount of NT-3 increased in Schwann cells in the injured IAN. The TrkC neutralization inhibited the orofacial mechanosensory disturbance. Therefore, functional interaction between neuronal ganglion and satellite glial cells via NO- and TrkC-dependent mechanisms play an important role in orofacial ectopic pain associated with IANI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、三叉神経損傷によって口腔顔面領域に引き起こされる異所性疼痛に関しては、対症療法としてリリカを初めとする数種類の薬物が使用されるのみで、サテライト細胞あるいはサテライト細胞間の機能連絡をターゲットとした薬物療法に関しては全く情報が得られていない。本研究は、三叉神経損傷によって口腔顔面領域に発症した異所性の異常疼痛治療に対して、サテライト細胞の結合タンパクあるいはサテライト細胞の活性化阻害薬の臨床応用を視野に入れた新たな臨床研究プロジェクトへとつなげることが可能である。