Quantitative imaging based on the transparent x-ray energy analysis of tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Tatsumasa  朝日大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70770121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 裕晃  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (30422794)
飯田 幸弘  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60350873)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線 / エネルギー / フォトンカウンティング / 骨密度 / 実効原子番号 / 口内法X線撮影 / BMD / X線撮影 / フォトンカウンティング型X線検出器 / 歯科 / フォトンカウンティング型X 線検出器 / フォトンカウンティングX線検出器 / スキャノグラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method to determine the bone mineral density and the effective atomic number in the jaws by analyzing the energy of transmitted X-rays using a new photon counting X-ray detector. We developed a photon counting type X-ray detector device with a line-shaped detection area that takes intraoral X-ray images by the scanogram technique.
By calculating and correcting the degree of beam hardening and by calculating the ratio of the values between three different X-ray energy regions (BIN), an image to show the hard tissue region with the same effective atomic number can be obtained. It revealed that the method of extracting and analyzing the bone mineral density is available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科では、X線セファログラムを用いる矯正や小児歯科、および近年盛んになったインプラント治療を除いて、画像から骨を「計測・評価」することは普及していない。本研究の提案手法により顎骨の骨密度を簡便に評価できる様になれば,歯科臨床における骨の定量的計測・評価の普及が期待できる。また,X線エネルギー解析の感度および精度をさらに向上させることで,炎症や腫瘍の検出への応用の可能性もある。