Roles of macrophage exosomes in biological signals that induce tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Yuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (50466744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 牧子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (60802395)
星 和人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30344451)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織再生 / マクロファージ / エクソソーム / 軟骨再生医療 / 再生軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of exosomes in transplantation of tissue-engineered cartilage and to elucidate the process of tissue maturation from the interaction between chondrocytes and macrophages.
Exosomes were isolated from the culture medium of human auricular chondrocytes and mouse macrophage-like cell, RAW264. The obtained exosomes were added to culture media of chondrocytes and RAW264, respectively. Gene expressions in chondrocytes and RAW264 were analyzed by real-time RT PCR. It was suggested that chondrocyte-derived exosomes induced both M1 and M2 macrophages toward M2, and macrophage-derived exosomes promoted chondrocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療において、移植後の組織成熟や安定化を実現するためには、再生組織に対する組織反応を把握し制御していく必要がある。われわれはこれまでの検討で、ポリ乳酸足場素材と耳介軟骨細胞で構成される再生軟骨組織をマウスへ移植し、移植後の再生軟骨組織に局在するホスト由来細胞がマクロファージであること、再生軟骨の成熟が進行する移植後1-2週にかけて、マクロファージの局在が増加することなどを明らかにした。本研究では、軟骨細胞とマクロファージそれぞれが分泌するエクソソームが互いの細胞特性に影響を与えつつ組織成熟が進行していく可能性が示され、生体に移植された再生軟骨組織の組織形成過程解明の一助となったと考える。