Minimum Invasive Surgery with using Barrier Theory Construction against the Invasion of Tongue Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKURA MASAYA  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10281130)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / 舌癌 / 浸潤様式 / 生存率 / 累積死亡率 / BMI / TNM分類 / QOL / 予後 / 局所浸潤 / 腫瘍浸潤周囲環境 / minimum invasive surgery / 舌部節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral function analysis after oral cancer treatment showed that the amount of mouth opening and the number of teeth associated with contralateral occlusion were determinants of the foods eaten and the range of food choices for eating out. Level IV/V metastasis was an even stronger high-risk group for oral cancer, and adjuvant therapy was non-inferior to RT alone and to CCRT. The invasion of cancer cells into the tongue was determined to be a rare case of invasion into the muscle scaffold, causing an inflammatory reaction around the cancer cells, inducing a peritumoral stromal reaction Desmoplasia, and invading the stroma into the scaffold. Low pretreatment body weight was found to be associated with an increased risk of lymph node metastasis and further distant metastasis, leading to increased disease-specific cumulative mortality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、希少癌に分類される口腔癌について様々なEBMを日本人で検証することができた。欧米と同じ結果のものは少なく、日本人に限定された結果を示すものであった。これらの結果は、術前の評価すべき項目、手術法の選択、術後のAdjuvant療法の選択など、今後の臨床に大きく役立つものである。
舌癌の浸潤様式は、新しい知見が得られた。この知見を完全に証明することが今後の課題であるが、舌癌切除法のMinimum Invasive Surgeryを確立できると考えている。