| Project/Area Number |
18K09746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2019-2020) The University of Tokushima (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 直志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
玉谷 哲也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 非常勤講師 (30274236)
真野 隆充 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80325125)
栗尾 奈愛 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / スタチン / 薬剤性顎骨壊死 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We believe that the cause of drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw is the increase of dense bone due to drug-induced osteoclast damage and the narrowing of the bone marrow and vascular spaces due to the impairment of angiogenesis itself, which leads to impaired blood circulation to the jawbone and periodontal tissues, resulting in easy infection and nutritional impairment. We have focused on statins as drugs that can improve blood flow to the jawbone. However, in cell experiments, statins inhibited osteogenesis in a concentration-dependent manner, and the expected results could not be obtained. On the other hand, in animal experiments, we succeeded in producing a rat model of osteonecrosis of the jaw induced by zoledronic acid. We plan to continue animal experiments on the rat model of osteonecrosis of the jaw in our next research project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回着目したスタチンはラットの実験で骨形成作用により骨折部の治癒が得られるとの報告があるが、顎骨の血行再建に有用かは明らかになっていない。これまで申請者らもスタチンに関する血管新生作用、骨形成作用について検討を行ってきたが、細胞実験でも血管新生作用や骨形成作用が得られなかった。さらに高脂血症患者の中でも顎骨壊死を発症する症例があるため、スタチンの本来の生理的な用量では予防効果に乏しく、治療効果も得られにくいと考えられる。このため全く異なるアプローチが必要であると考えた。