| Project/Area Number |
18K09747
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡村 和俊 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20346802)
森山 雅文 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
大山 順子 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70294957)
筑井 朋子 (白石朋子) 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80580472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | シェーグレン症候群 / 超音波 / 診断 / エラストグラフィ / 標準化 / 非侵襲 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 唾液腺疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate goal of the project was to establish the basis for the introduction of sonography into the international diagnostic criteria for Sjogren's syndrome. We tried to achieve quantification/objectivity of the diagnosis through the application of ultrasound elastography. Elastography images and measurements are affected by the pressure applied. In this study, to keep the pressure applied during examinations within a certain range, we attempted to develop a pressure sensor that can be attached to the probe. Elastic springs, slide resistors, and stainless steel movable plates were connected to a support surface. When the movable plate is moved, the spring extends and the resistance value increases. The amount of change was measured as a voltage by applying a constant voltage to the entire area. The force applied and the display on the digital panel were in a linear relationship. Therefore, the prototype of pressure sensor could be successfully developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液腺の画像検査を取り入れた日本のシェーグレン症候群の診断基準は国際的にも優れているが、侵襲性のある唾液腺造影やシンチグラフィは推奨しがたい。それらの画像検査に代わり超音波診断が導入されれば、非侵襲で簡便、かつ安価な検査でありながら正診率を向上させることが可能となる。 本研究では研究期間内に人体に応用することはできなかったが、超音波診断の定量評価の基礎的手法の開発に貢献できたと考える。