Practice of holistic medicine for multifaceted assessment and longitudinal treatment of frailty in oral cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hajime  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10623340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石畑 清秀  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (10437957)
吉村 卓也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30726758)
改元 香  鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50649861)
手塚 征宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50759777)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
網谷 東方  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70535674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔がん / サルコペニア / 栄養 / フレイル / 画像評価 / 診療連携手帳 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 骨格筋の量と質 / 口腔癌 / CT / 医科歯科連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of elderly cancer patients is increasing every year, and many reports indicate that the presence of frailty and sarcopenia leads to an increased risk of postoperative complications and adverse effects of chemoradiation therapy, as well as an increased risk of death. There are few reports on the actual status of frailty and sarcopenia in oral cancer patients, and its impact on life expectancy remains unclear. In our retrospective study of oral cancer patients, we found decreased survival in patients with preoperative lumbar skeletal muscle mass and skeletal muscle adiposity (decreased skeletal muscle quality). In addition, we found that preoperative low nutrition and the presence of poor skeletal muscle quality were independent risk factors for life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、口腔がん患者の生命予後に、術前の栄養障害とサルコペニアが強く関係していることを見出し、高齢者におけるフレイル・サルコペニア予防の重要性が明らかとなった。このことは、高齢がん治療において、生命予後のみならず、高齢者の脆弱性に焦点を当てた、総合的・多角的な評価を取り入れ、治療選択を行うことの重要性を示唆している。