clinical study on bone grafting on alveolar cleft of cleft lip and palate patients using bone growth factor and bone substitute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Kazuhide  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (30253892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
岐部 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50635480)
後藤 尊広  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (60578912)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscleft lip and palate / bone grafting / bone growth factor / bone substitute / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 顎裂部骨移植術 / 人工骨補填材 / 骨成長因子 / 骨補填材 / 唇顎口蓋裂 / リン酸オクタカルシウム・コラーゲン複合体 / 骨移植術 / 骨再生材料 / CBCT / 骨再生術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to verify to be obtained appropriate bone bridge formation and whether postoperative orthodontic treatment is possible, when bone growth factors and artificial bone regenerative materials are used instead of autogenous bone in bone grafting for alveolar clefts.
First, we decided to establish a three-dimensional evaluation method to accurately evaluate bone bridges. Using CBCT images after bone grafting, we measured the height and width of the bone bridges on a newly measurement plane. A newly evaluation was effective for evaluating bone bridges. Next, our collaborators, Kibe et al., stated that appropriate bone bridges were formed in alveolar clefts when bone grafting was performed using collagen-based artificial bone materials and the orthodontic treatment by tooth movement was possible in the grafted bone site. Therefore, it was suggested that collagen-based artificial bone materials are useful as artificial bone regenerative materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨移植術で用いられる移植骨は自家骨が多く、骨移植術を行う低学年の患者では自家骨採取などに伴う痛みや術直後の歩行障害など負担はかなり大きいのが現状である。それらの負担を軽減するために、自家骨の代わりに骨成長因子ならびに骨再生材料を用いて骨移植術を行うことが、可能となれば患者・家族の負担は軽減する。したがって、本研究はそれらの人工骨再生材料の開発に寄与することができると考える。