Development of new diagnostic criteria for metastatic lymph nodes in oral cancer -Aiming for custom-made diagnosis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KITO Shinji  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80347682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔癌 / 転移性リンパ節 / 原発巣 / 歯性感染症 / 扁桃腺炎 / 唾液腺炎 / 骨髄炎 / PET/CT / 18F-FDG-PET/CT(核医学検査) / 18F-FDG-PET/CT / 口腔癌転移性リンパ節診断 / 核小体蛋白 / nucleolin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree of 18F-FDG accumulation in the cervical lymph nodes on 18F-FDG-PET / CT images in oral cancer cases often does not match the clinical diagnosis and prognosis. In this study, the patient's age, gender, weight, blood glucose level at the time of examination, presence / absence and site and degree of inflammation such as dental infection and osteomyelitis, lymph node size in each individual, primary tumor size, and primary tumor and lymph The SUVmax of the node was measured. Statistical analysis was used to analyze metastatic lymph nodes and inflammatory accumulation on each patient and on the left and right sides so that they could be tailor-made for each individual patient.
It was found that the degree of 18F-FDG accumulation in the primary tumor and inflammation of the oral and maxillofacial region increased 18F-FDG accumulation in the cervical lymph nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎医学的アプローチとしては核小体蛋白が悪性腫瘍細胞におけるグルコース輸送と代謝、細胞増殖及びアポトーシスと密接に関係していることが示唆された。臨床核医学的アプローチでは患者個々人の体重等の体格、扁桃腺炎の程度、口腔領域の炎症の部位、部位数及び18F-FDG集積の程度等のバイアスを考慮した転移性リンパ節診断基準確立の足がかりとなる結果を得た。
どのような患者に対しても十把一絡げであった混沌とした各種検査の診断基準を統合し、体内分子イメージングである18F-FDG-PET-CTを合わせることで各個人に最適な精度の高い口腔癌転移性リンパ節診断システムを開発することに一歩近づいた。