Odontogenic keratocyst model using iPSCs derived from patient with Golin syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Onodera Shoko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90637662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 貴  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80431948)
齋藤 暁子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90722835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGorlin症候群 / 疾患iPS細胞 / 遺伝子変異 / 歯原性角化嚢胞 / 多重変異 / 基底細胞癌 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 疾患特異的iPSC / 上皮細胞分化 / Golrin症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that keratinocytes derived from G-OFiPSCs (GKCs) have increased expression of Hh target molecules. GKCs were irradiated and those cells showed high resistance to UV induced apoptosis. BCL2, known as anti-apoptotic molecule as well as Hh target, significantly increased in GKCs. Several molecules involved in DNA repair, cell cycle control, senescence, and genotoxic stress such as TP53, BRCA1 and GADD45A increased only in GKCs. GKCs are indicated to be resistant to UV irradiation by upregulating molecules which control DNA repair and genotoxic even under DNA damage caused by UV. The anti-apoptotic properties of GKCs may contribute BCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gorlin症候群(基底細胞母斑症候群)は日本人においては24万に1人の確立で発症する希少疾患であり、腫瘍性、嚢胞性病変の多発および骨形成異常を生じる。腫瘍性、嚢胞性病変は再発することも多いため、度重なる手術は患者のQOLを下げる原因となる。現在、根治的な治療はなく、外科的切除が第一選択となる。患者から樹立した疾患iPS細胞は、患者に生じる病態を実験上模すことができる可能性を有する細胞である。この細胞を用いて病態形成モデルを確立し、発症するメカニズムを検討することで、病気に対する薬剤などを探すことが期待できる。