Verification of safety of intravenous sedation for psychiatric disorders and development of new dental stress reduction methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Hiroshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10186124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 幸江  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10279135)
阿部 佳子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30401334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレス / 精神鎮静法 / ベンゾジアゼピン / 抗不安薬 / 鎮静薬 / 脳内神経系 / 静脈内鎮静法 / 認知症 / うつ病 / マイクロダイアリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether it is appropriate to apply the intravenous sedation method, which is currently widely used as a method for reducing dental treatment stress, to depressed patients, from the viewpoint of higher brain function using depression model rats. investigated. As a result, both the intravenous sedatives midazolam and dexmedetomidine have similar effects on stress cognition / recognition, emotional expression such as anxiety and fear, and emotional memory formation in depression model rats and healthy rats. It became clear to have.
In addition, it was clarified that the brain stress hormone receptor antagonist CP376395 has a similar effect as a new candidate drug for reducing dental stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療は患者にとってストレスとなることがある。そのような歯科治療によるストレスを軽減させるため、薬物を投与して歯科治療ストレスを軽減させる静脈内鎮静法と呼ばれる方法が現在行われている。本研究は、最近その患者数が急増しているうつ病患者に静脈内鎮静法を応用しても安全なのか、モデル動物を用いて脳内神経活動から基礎的に検討した。
その結果、静脈内鎮静法に用いる薬物は、うつ病モデル動物、健康モデル動物ともに脳内神経活動に対して同様に作用する事を明らかとし、静脈内鎮静法をうつ病患者に用いることの安全性を確認した。また、新たな歯科治療ストレス軽減法薬についても検討を行った。