Functional roles of Anxa5 in the central and peripheral nervous systems and application of AAV administration to gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Koichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60153665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出野 尚  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40435699)
米澤 智洋  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10433715)
中島 和久  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90252692)
江面 陽一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50333456)
二藤 彰  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腱・靱帯の骨接合部 / アネキシン / 荷重負荷 / 石灰化制御因子 / Annexin a5 / 腱・靱帯骨付着部 / 石灰化 / 力学的負荷 / 歯の咬耗 / アネキシンノックアウト / ehthesis / うつ病様行動 / 末梢と中枢 / enthesis石灰化 / AAVベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the Ca binding proteins, Annexin group, Anxa5 is localized to bone attachments of tendon and ligament (enthesis). We have found that Anxa5 KO mice have bone overgrowths at entheses. The present analyses of gene expression in knockdown cells and immuno-histology using tissue sections of KO mice showed that mineralization at the enthesis may be regulated by pyrophosphates and/or mechanical loading. Anxa5 KO mice with bone overgrowths at entheses exhibit depression behavior. A behavior testing revealed that KO mice exhibit decreases of regulation of physical function. We suggest that this phenotype is due to deletions of Anxa5 localizations in the central nervous system.
Rescue experiment with recombinant protein for the phenotypes of KO mice would be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:①腱・靭帯の骨への付着部は運動機能の上で重要な機能を担っている。本研究によりAnxa5の末梢、中枢における機能を介したenthesisへの関与を明らかにすることは、enthesisの中枢・末梢における制御機構の解明に寄与できる。②マウスにおけるAnxa5のうつ病様行動への影響のメカニズムを明らかにすることにより、海外研究協力者が同定したヒトにおける遺伝子変異を持った患者の病態発症メカニズム解明に寄与できる。
社会的意義:Anxa5リコンビナントタンパク投与によるレスキューから得られる結果は、ヒトAnxa5欠損による病態の治療法に応用できる可能性を有すると言う点で、社会的意義が高い。