Development of screening system for identifying individuals with lifestyle-related fragility fractures by oral and maxillofacial image indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Akira  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 紀幸  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10460445)
吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
東 幸仁  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
浅野 晃  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60243987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 生活関連病 / 骨質 / 脆弱性骨折 / パノラマX線写真 / パノラマエックス線写真 / 皮質骨形態 / 骨折 / 骨質劣化 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adjusted odds ratio for identifying individuals with fragility hip fractures in comparison to individuals who had normal or mildly to moderately eroded inferior cortices of the mandible detected on panoramic radiographs was 1.5 in those with severely eroded cortex without history of diabetes mellitus and 19 in those with both severely eroded cortex and history of diabetes mellitus. These findings imply the possibility that individuals with severely eroded cortex and history of diabetes mellitus may have a higher risk of having fragility hip fractures. In addition to diabetes mellitus, hypertension was significantly associated with severely eroded inferior cortex of the mandible detected on panoramic radiographs. Also, carotid artery calcification that was related to endothelial dysfunction was significantly associated with the degree of alveolar bone loss of the jaws. Hypertension and carotid artery calcification also may be useful for identifying individuals with fragility fractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の骨粗鬆症患者数は約1300万人と試算されているが、治療は300万人ほどしか受けていない。このため脆弱性骨折、特に大腿骨骨折は年々増加し、2007年には約20万人に達した。大腿骨骨折治療に関わる関連医療費は約3千億にも達し、その他の骨折関連医療費を加えた場合、総医療費は年間1兆円を超える。本研究で重要なのは、生活習慣病関連の骨質低下による骨折患者を早期にスクリーニングできることである。本研究では口腔顎顔面画像指標に糖尿病と高血圧の因子を統合することで、リスク患者のスクリーニング力は格段に上昇した。この新たな手法により年間約20万人の腰椎・大腿骨骨折前患者を救える試算となった。