Development of bioresorbable artificial bone using hydrogel and ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI HIROKAZU  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50282190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨置換型人工骨 / 徐放性 / ハイドロゲル / 吸収性 / 生体吸収性 / 多剤徐放 / 生体吸収性セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to develop a novel bone regenerative therapy using a drug sustained-release artificial bone composite of calcium phosphate-based materials and hydrogel microparticles. First, low-crystalline carbonate apatite granules or hydroxyapatite granules adsorbed with BMP-2 were prepared and transplanted subcutaneously in rats, and the effect of drug sustained release was confirmed. Subsequently, a complex of collagen and low crystalline carbonate apatite granules or hydroxyapatite granules were prepared and implanted in the defects of the rabbit parietal bone, confirming good bone formation. Furthermore, we try to prepare a composite of calcium phosphate-based materials and gelatine hydrogel microparticles, but it did not work, and the subsequent experiments were not carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨欠損に対する治療のゴールドスタンダードは自家骨移植であるが,自家骨移植では採取できる骨の量や形態に限界がある.また,骨採取に際しては健常部に新たな侵襲を加えるという大きな問題があり,自家骨移植に代わる新しい骨再生医療への期待は大きい.本研究では,リン酸カルシウム系マテリアルとハイドロゲルマイクロ粒子とを複合化した薬剤徐放型人工骨を用いた新しい骨再生医療を目指した.リン酸カルシウム系マテリアルからの薬剤徐放効果が確認でき,コラーゲンとの複合体の移植実験では良好な骨形成が確認できたが,リン酸カルシウム系マテリアルとゼラチンハイドロゲルマイクロ粒子との複合体作製が上手くいかなかった.