Experimental investigation of bone repair using a mouse model lacking osteoclast differentiation: are osteoclasts necessary for bone repair?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Megumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (20431512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹野 泰之  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30196191)
山口 哲史  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50400263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨修復 / 規格化骨欠損 / 破骨細胞 / マウス / c-fos / OPG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of c-fos deficient (-/-) mice was examined by genotyping with PCR using DNA extracted from embryos obtained from mating between c-fos heterozygous (+/-) mice. The results showed that heterozygous (+/-) mice accounted for more than half of the total number of mice (61.2%), while the incidence of c-fos deficient (-/-) mice was low at 14.3%.
Micro-CT analysis was performed at 4, 8, and 12 weeks after creation of a standardized defect in the parietal bone of wild-type mice to examine the process of bone defect repair. The results showed that the amount of repaired bone increased over time, and that repaired bone was not only formed from the margins of the defect, but also sporadically formed within the defect. Furthermore, our histological analysis with hematoxylin and eosin staining showed consistent findings with the results of micro-CT analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨修復に関する研究は、骨形成を促進する人工材料の開発や、骨形成系細胞の骨形成能を促進する因子の投与実験など、効率的に骨形成を促進させることに着目した研究報告がほとんどで、骨吸収を行う破骨細胞の役割に注目した研究は国内外で報告がない。また、破骨細胞が機能しないマウスに骨欠損を作製し、その修復過程を検討する研究は過去に例がない。従って本研究により得られる結果は、骨修復における破骨細胞の新しい機能を明らかにし、骨修復の生理的メカニズムの一端を解明する可能性があることから、今後の骨修復・再生治療に有用な情報を提供するものと考える。