analysis of the comprehensive molecular mechanism of temporomandibular joint formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
kawasaki katsushige  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40529640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
大峡 淳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
川崎 真依子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40584587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords顎関節 / 一次繊毛 / Ift88 / 一次線毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abnormalities of temporomandibular joint are seldom occurred in mice with targeted gene mutation. Therefore, the molecular mechanisms of temporomandibular joint formation remain unclear. We generated mice with mesenchymal deletions of the ciliary protein, Ift88 (Ift88fl/fl;Wnt1Cre), and found aberrant temporomandibular joint. The abnormal temporomandibular joint was found to be caused by aberrant mandibular formation. In Ift88fl/fl;Wnt1Cre mice, downregulation of Hh signaling led to the abnormal mandibular formation, which induced aberrant temporomandibular joint formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎関節症は、歯科において齲蝕や歯周病につぐ主要な疾患であるが、その原因は未だ不明な場合が多い。発生時に正確に形成されることが求められるが、顎関節の分子レベルでの形成メカニズムは全く明らかになっていない。分子レベルでの本研究成果は、今まで分子生物学的知見がほとんどなかった顎関節研究に新たな展開をもたらし、顎関節症の新たな治療法や再生療法の基盤的知見となりうる。