Standardization of the assessment of the depth of invasion in oral cancer using intraoral ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80198845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / 舌癌 / 深達度 / DOI / 超音波診断 / 口腔内走査 / 音響カップリング材 / 標準化 / 扁平上皮癌 / 口腔内超音波診断 / 浸潤深度 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current TNM classification (8th edition) of oral cavity cancer, depth of invasion (DOI) has been incorporated into T staging. DOI is defined as the depth of tumor by dropping a “plumb line” to the deepest portion of the tumor from the level of the basement membrane of the normal mucosa closest to the tumor. Based on those retrospective single-institutional and multi-institutional studies including a comparative study using CT and MRI, it was suggested that intraoral ultrasonography with acoustic coupling polymer gel could be a promising method for the measurement of DOI in T1/T2 tongue squamous cell carcinoma with a sufficient accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の予後を規定する頸部領域リンパ節転移に、原発巣の深達度が関連するとされている。本研究により、T1・T2の舌扁平上皮癌の深達度(Depth of invasion: DOI)の計測において、音響カップリング材を併用した口腔内超音波診断法に高い有用性が認められ、病理組織学的DOIと比較した場合にその診断精度はCTやMRIを凌駕していることが明らかとなった。