Elucidation of the pathophysiology and cause of progressive mandibular condylar resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ooi Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90451450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 博幸  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30542253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進行性下顎頭吸収 / STR/ortマウス / STR/Ortマウス / -1AlaTIMP3 / STR / Ortマウス / TMJ-OA / アグリカナーゼ / [-1A] TIMP-3 / 下顎頭軟骨 / 保護 / 野生型Str/Ortマウス / 病態 / 発症原因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the pathophysiology and elucidation of the cause of progressive mandibular resorption. Progressive mandibular resorption (PCR) is an acquired disease in which progressive mandibular resorption of unknown cause and the accompanying marked decrease in volume of the same part occur in a short period of time. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of mandibular resorption using STR / ort mice that spontaneously develop mandibular resorption similar to PCR. Mandibular condyle absorption progressed in the mandibular condyle of STR / ort mice due to aging, and absorption was more advanced in females than in males. This phenomenon is similar to that of humans, suggesting that it may be useful as an animal model for human PCR studies. It was also suggested that -1AlaTIMP3 may suppress cartilage destruction in STR / ort mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性下顎頭吸収は両側性に生じ、15から35歳の女性に好発することが知られているが、病態や発症原因は明らかになっていない。下顎頭の吸収により下顎枝高径の短縮、下顎の後退や下顎の時計回りの回転による開咬が生じ、咀嚼・構音・呼吸などの機能障害を招く。現在のところ有効な治療や予防法は確立されておらず、主に顎骨の骨切りを併用した外科的矯正治療が行われているのみである。本研究成果は、STR/ortマウスが進行性下顎頭吸収の動物モデルとして有用な可能性、-1AlaTIMP3が下顎頭吸収を抑制する可能性を示唆しており、今後の病態解明に貢献すると考えられる。