Studies for clinical application of PDE1 inhibitors to the treatment of malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kasumi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 琢  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsphosphodiesterase / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of confirming the expression of PDE in the highly metastatic malignant melanoma cell line A375SM used in the experiment, the expression of PDE1 activity and PDE1C mRNA was confirmed. In addition, the expression of PDE5A was slight, consistent with the characteristics of PDE expression of MAA.
Pulmonary metastasis was confirmed by transplanting A375SM cells from the orbital venous plexus, but it was thought that sufficient effects could not be expected by the method of allowing cells to act with a PDE1 inhibitor and then transplanting to mice, so inhibition after transplanting A375SM cells. We decided to perform the experiment by intraperitoneally administering the drug and comparing the lung metastases with the control group. However, further studies are needed on the optimal concentration of sildenafil to confirm the PDE1 inhibitory effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫は、さまざまな治療に抵抗性で、かつ極めて悪性度が高いことで知られ、新治療法の開発が急務である。本研究によって、高転移悪性黒色腫細胞株にもPDE1が発現していることが確認され、PDE1阻害剤が悪性黒色腫細胞の治療に応用できる可能性が高くなった。