Correlation between the cortical spreading depression and nausea and vomiting as an associated symptom of migraine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Chiho  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20533110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 均  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords片頭痛 / 大脳皮質拡延性抑制 / 悪心嘔吐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the effect of cortical spreading depression (CSD) on the mechanism of nausea and vomiting which it one of associated symptoms of migraine, using CSD rat model widely known as the migraine model. First, CSD activated not only the pain pathway but also the area postrema (AP) and solitary nucleus (NTS) which are associated with the pathogenesis of nausea and vomiting. Second, these activations and the occurrence of CSD were inhibited by metoclopramide, the dopamine D2 receptor antagonist. Taken together, the blockade of the dopamine D2 receptor may inhibit the both pathways of the headache and the nausea and vomiting via the inhibition of CSD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片頭痛は反復性の激烈な頭痛発作を主症状とするだけでなく、悪心嘔吐、光過敏、音過敏などの随伴症状を呈する複雑な疾患であるため、患者のQOLは著しく阻害され、また、医療費、生産性の損失といった経済的影響も大きな問題となっていることより、多くの患者に有効な治療薬、予防薬の開発が強く求められている。本研究の結果より、片頭痛の発症と悪心嘔吐には共通のメカニズムが存在することが示唆された。この結果を基にさらに研究を進めることで、片頭痛急性期の悪心嘔吐に対する新たな治療法の確立へとつながっていくことが期待される。