Establishment study of liquid biopsy by isolation of circulating oral cancer cells in blood and analysis of their cell characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI KOICHI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30335682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 哲治  東亜大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00169153)
吉岡 幸男  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (20335665)
林堂 安貴  広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (70243251)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCTC / リキッドバイオプシー / 口腔癌 / CTC(血液循環腫瘍細胞)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I detected and analyzed CTC of oral cancer patients who visited our department using "celsee prep 100" system.By this method, it was confirmed that CTC was not detected in healthy person.We examined the presence or absence of a correlation between the number of CTCs in oral cancer patients, tumor size (T classification), stage classification (Stage classification), and presence or absence of metastasis (N classification).It was detected in patients with a good prognosis, or it was not detected in patients with a poor prognosis due to systemic metastasis, and no correlation was observed.In addition, in oral cancer patients in which CTC was detected, the number of CTCs was analyzed through treatment to examine the therapeutic effect, but no correlation was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液循環腫瘍細胞(CTC)の検出は、乳癌、前立腺癌、大腸癌などの転移性症例には有用性が示されており、口腔癌においても新たな腫瘍バイオマーカーとなりうる。口腔癌患者におけるCTCの検出方法を確立させれば、口腔癌において臨床病態及び無増悪生存率(PFS)や全生存率(OS)などの予後予測が行えるようになり、また治療における効果判定にも有用と考える。