Comprehensive evaluation of diffusion information using statistical model and pharmacokinetic analysisApplication to the head and neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toru Chikui  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (10295090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 真太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00398067)
吉浦 一紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
北本 江梨奈  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40760476)
山下 泰生  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (70380516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散強調画像 / ダイナミック撮像 / 薬物動態モデル / 拡散強調像 / 薬物動体モデル / ダイナミックMRI / 組織灌流 / 薬物動態解析 / 拡散係数 / non-Gaussian分布 / gamma distribution model / ガンマ分布 / 統計学的モデル / 頭頸部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the analysis of diffusion-weighted images of the maxillofacial area, it was possible to clarify the characteristics of lesions in the maxillofacial area using the monoexponential model, IVIM model, and gamma distribution model. Parameters derived from the gamma distribution were considered to reflect pathology. In addition, it was found that there is a good correlation with the parameters of I V I M, and that there is a complementary relationship.
From pharmacokinetic analysis based on dynamic imaging and model analysis of diffusion-weighted images, the ratio of cells and stroma correlated with diffusion in vivo. Correlation was found in parameters related to blood flow information, but the correlation coefficient was not very high. From this, it was considered necessary to consider the results of each of the two imaging methods as diagnostic criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散強調画像は、広く使われているが、高いb値を設定しにくい顎顔面部では複雑なモデルは使用できない。そのような制限の中で利用できるガンマ分布モデルの診断学的な有用性を示した事は、重要な意義があったと考える。さらにダイナミック撮像の薬物動態モデル解析と拡散強調像のモデル解析との結果を比較した研究は、顎顔面部では皆無であったために、有意義な結果を得たものと考えている。