Elucidation and therapeutic application of tumor microenvironmental control mechanism by exosomes secreted by high-grade oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryoji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (10632458)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / エクソソーム / 治療抵抗性 / 放射線耐性 / マイクロRNA / 口腔がん / 腫瘍微小環境 / アポトーシス / DNAダメージ / 口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on radiation resistance of high-grade oral cancer, especially oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells. The exosomes secreted by the radiation-resistant OSCC cell line (SAS-R) established from the OSCC cell line SAS confer radioresistant phenotype on SAS and HSC2 through BAK regulation by the contained miR-503-3p and apoptosis suppression . In addition, as a result of analysis using patient's serum, it was clarified that the expression of miR-503-3p in blood correlates with the pathological response to chemoradiotherapy and the patient prognosis. The mechanism of radiation resistance acquisition was clarified
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線抵抗性は口腔がんの治療上、問題となるがん細胞の特性の一つである。本研究では放射線耐性口腔がん細胞がどのように周囲細胞に放射線抵抗性を与えるかを実験的に解析した。本研究から、放射線耐性口腔がん細胞はエクソソーム内に含まれるマイクロRNA(miR-503-3p)を介して放射線によって惹起される細胞死を抑制していることが解明された。また、血中miR-503-3pが放射線治療効果や口腔がんの予後と相関していることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、新たな口腔がんの放射線耐性獲得機構の存在を示唆するものであり、将来の新規診断・治療法につながると考えられる。