Differences in membrane status between Clinically Relevant Radioresistant cells and radiation-sensitive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Yuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10816119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 義和  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00392225)
佐藤 友昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (10284887)
並河 英紀  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30372262)
西谷 佳浩  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60325123)
富田 和男  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (60347094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords過酸化水素 / がん / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / アクアポリン / 鉄 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞膜 / 腫瘍 / 放射線耐性 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In radiotherapy, existence of radioresistant cells is a therapeutic problem. We analyzed the hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) response in mitochondria DNA deficient ρ0 cells and clinically radioresistant (CRR) cells focusing on the plasma membrane status. In ρ0 cells, the expression of aquaporin (AQP), a plasma membrane water channel was up-regulated. Up-regulated AQP expression enhance plasma membrane permeability upon H2O2 treatment. The amount of Fe2+ was also increased resulting in the increase of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) and lipid peroxidation by fenton’s reaction. These increase are thought to result in H2O2 sensitivity. On the other hand, in CRR cells, the down-regulation of AQP, and low Fe2+ levels suppress the generation of ROS. This low ROS level leads to H2O2 resistance in CRR cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ストレスに感受性を示すρ0細胞と抵抗性を示すCRR細胞を用いた解析を行い、酸化ストレス抵抗性に、細胞膜上のアクアポリン(AQP)、細胞内鉄動態、ミトコンドリア動態が関係することを明らかにした。今回得られた結果を踏まえ、今後、AQP発現量、細胞内鉄動態、ミトコンドリア機能をコントロールするような薬物を投与することにより、抗がん剤の治療効果を飛躍的に高める事が期待できる。現在日本では、死ぬまでに2人に1人ががんに罹患するといわれており、本研究により、私たち国民にとって身近ながんの撲滅に向け、この様な重要な知見が得られたことは、社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。