Revealing the prognostic marker microRNA of delayed regional lymph node metastasis in oral cancer via the oral brush biopsy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Arasaki Akira  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 協力研究員 (00175960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海川 正人  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00325838)
丸山 哲昇  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 協力研究員 (60751493)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔がん / 扁平上皮癌 / マイクロRNA / brush biopsy / 口腔癌 / 後発頸部リンパ節転移 / 予測マーカー / 口腔擦過細胞診 / microRNA / 頸部リンパ節転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is one of the most common malignancies with a high mortality rate. Delayed regional lymph node metastasis is the reason for the high mortality rate of OSCC. To evaluate the mechanism of OSCC, we analyzed human oral epithelium cells and in vitro cell lines and subsequently published an article on OSCC-related microRNA and the target gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんは、適切に治療しても、後になって再発・転移をしやすいため、死亡率の高いがんといわれます。その再発・転移の機序を解明することが、診断・治療の発展につながり、がんによる死亡率を減らすことが期待できます。本研究では、口腔がんに関係するマイクロRNAという核酸を対象としてます。このマイクロRNAの更なる研究により、口腔がんの制御のヒントを探索してゆきます。