Construction of three-dimensional cultured cartilage tissue and non-destructive analysis technology as tools in cartilage regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10613573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
山本 俊郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
金村 成智  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
PEZZOTTI G.  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (70262962)
素輪 善弘  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80468264)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノゲル / 多孔性ナノゲル架橋ハイブリッドゲル / 軟骨 / ラマン分光法 / 量子ビーム / 放射光 / 間葉系幹細胞 / FT-IR / 再生医療 / プロテオグリカン / バイオマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For congenital malformations of the maxillofacial region, regenerative treatment that transplants ex vivo cultured cartilage tissue is desired. However, when mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) are differentiated into cartilage tissue, dedifferentiation usually occurs, making it difficult to construct sufficiently large and high-quality cartilage. We have developed a new scaffold material, "Nanogel-cross-linked porous (Nano CliP) gel", and by culturing MSCs in this, we succeeded in forming cartilage tissues that are significantly larger than those in normal culture. is required. Therefore, in this research, by combining various methods with hybrid gels, we will create a technology to construct and maintain large, high-quality cartilage tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本は超高齢社会であるが、関節リウマチや変形性関節症等の骨・軟骨破壊をきたす基礎疾患を有する高齢者の急速な増加が予想される。応募者が開発した骨・軟骨再生療法を骨質が低下した患者に提供することができれば、歯科分野(歯周病学や口腔外科学)のみならず、整形外科、形成外科、内科学等の骨・関節疾患を扱う多くの分野の骨・軟骨再生医療のさらなる発展に貢献し、超高齢社会に大きな波及効果をもたらすと考えられる。つまり、応募者が開発した骨・軟骨再生療法の普及は、医療分野のみならず社会全体にとって大きな意味を持つものと考える。