Project/Area Number |
18K09775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | テロメア / テロメラーゼ / 抗癌剤 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 4本鎖DNA / 4本鎖DNA結合性化合物 / テロメアDNA構造結合性化合物 / TERT 遺伝子 / テロメラーゼ阻害薬 / 癌治療 / 環状ナフタレンジイミド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have confirmed that cyclic anthraquinone (cAQ), which has a high binding specificity for telomeric DNA structure, exhibits a stronger growth inhibitory effect on cancer cells than on normal cells at the cultured cell level. This time, we examined the antitumor effect and safety of cAQ at the individual level. cAQ shows an antitumor effect even at the individual mouse level, has lower toxicity to normal tissues than CDDP, and is expected to contribute to the development of a highly safe antitumor drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌による死亡者数は年々増加しており、近年さまざまな切り口から新規の癌治療薬が開発されているが、有効で、副作用が少ないという理想的な薬剤の開発に至れていないのが実情である。テロメラーゼは正常細胞では少なく、癌細胞で極めて高率に発現していることから新たな抗癌剤開発の標的として期待され、さまざまな化合物が開発されている。 本研究ではテロメラーゼを標的とした新規化合物cAQについて、In vitroおよびIn vivoの系で癌に対する抗腫瘍効果および安全性について検討してきた。その結果、cAQは新規癌治療薬として有望であると考えられる。