Effect of low-dose / low-dose-rate radiation on systemic immunity of disease model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Eiji  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 あやの  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (40303002)
一戸 辰夫  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80314219)
本庶 仁子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 講師 (80614106)
中田 隆博  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (40273932)
藤井 元  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90321877)
徳野 慎一  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (40508339)
石塚 俊晶  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 薬理学, 教授 (30399117)
守本 祐司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (10449069)
近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
神谷 真子  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80181907)
川木 晴美  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70513670)
梅村 直己  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80609107)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低線量・低線量率放射線被ばく / 腫瘍 / 全身免疫能 / がん / 免疫能 / 放射線 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice transplanted with syngeneic tumor cell lines were systemically irradiated with γ-ray to investigate the engraftment rate of tumors, the survival rate of the mice, and the systemic immunity of the mice. And, it founded an irradiation dose that interferon-γ (IFN-γ) producing capability is attenuated, the engraftment rate is reduced, and prognosis improved, compared to animals in the non-irradiated control group. On the other hand, it also founded an irradiation dose that IFN-γ producing capability is attenuated, the engraftment rate is imcreased, and prognosis was poor. The study will be continue and sufficient results will be obtained, and the obtained results will be published in journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍を伴う患者に低線量放射線全身被ばくが及ぼす影響を明らかにするのみならず、新規治療法や予後改善に新たな知見を提供すると期待される。