| Project/Area Number |
18K09781
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Chihiro Koga 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (80258417)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 雅裕 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10253460)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 口臭 / プロバイオティクス / 乳酸菌 / 枯草菌 / プロバイオティクス効果 / 口腔環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed that probiotic bacteria Enterococcus faecium WB2000 had biofilm-suppressive effect. We also reported that tablets and oil, which contain Lactobacillus salibarius WB21 could improve the oral condition and reduce the oral malodor. On the other hand, probiotic bacteria were found to be effective in tooth paste. We reported that L. salibarius reduce the number of cariogenic bacteria. Recently, we have shown that E. faecium WB2000 suppressed the growth of P. gingivalis and reduced the production of volatile sulfur compounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口臭は主に歯周病原性細菌によって産生される。これまでは抗生剤や消毒薬によって歯周病原性細菌を減らすことが行われてきたが、耐性菌や菌交代現象の問題がある。われわれが取り組んでいるプロバイオティクスによる口臭抑制は、細菌を殺すことなく、細菌叢のバランスを改善する方法である。身体にやさしい方法で口腔内環境を整え、口臭を減らす研究であり、今後、さらなる進展が期待できる。