Elucidation for the mechanisms of the periodontitis-induced pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA KENTARO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40455796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 短鎖脂肪酸受容体 / 気管平滑筋 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 気管支喘息 / 長鎖脂肪酸 / 気道粘液分泌 / 嗅覚受容体 / カルシウムイオン / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging evidence suggests that oral microbiota-derived short-chain fatty acids (SFCAs) are important modulators of pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). However, it was unclear how periodontitis induces COPD. Therefore, we examined whether SCFAs modulates human airway smooth muscle tone through short chain fatty acid receptor FFAR3, and its intracellular mechanisms. Activation of FFAR3 in human airway smooth muscle with SCFAs potentiated acetylcholine-induced human airway smooth muscle contraction through the reduction of cAMP production and the increase in intracellular calcium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歯周病が全身疾患の増悪に寄与するとのデータが集積しつつ有り注目を集めている。歯周病は慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の発症・増悪因子としても注目されており、両者の相関性を示唆する疫学的知見が集積しつつあるものの、その病態生理機構は不明であった。本研究は、歯周病原細菌から産生される短鎖脂肪酸が、気管平滑筋上に発現する短鎖脂肪酸受容体FFAR3を介して気管収縮作用をもたらしCOPD症状の増悪に寄与することを明らかにしたものである。