Application of DTI in dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Tohru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60178093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 潤一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40506896)
中村 伸  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70323699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / 口腔 / 舌 / 咀嚼筋 / 下歯槽神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop novel imaging technique in clinical dentistry by using diffusion tensor MRI (DTI) and diffusion weighted MRI (DWI). The study was performed with the approval of the ethics committee of our institution. The major results were as follows:
1) We optimized the parameters of tractography of DTI, and applied the technique to the muscles of the oral cavity of normal healthy subjects. As a result, muscle fibers of the tongue and the oral floor could be directly visualized. 2) We evaluated the usefulness of DTI for cases with oral carcinoma. FA value of the carcinoma tissues and metastatic lymph nodes were significantly lower than that of normal surrounding soft tissues and lymph nodes, respectively. Thus, the diagnostic value of MRI for oral carcinoma was considered to increase by adding DTI study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散テンソルMRI (Diffusion Tensor Imaging, DTI)は、生体内水分子の拡散の異方性を解析するMRIの手法であり、従来の画像では捉えられない病態を検出できる新しい機能的画像診断法として今後の臨床応用が期待されている。我々はこれまでにDTIを歯科臨床に応用し、DTIのパラメータを用いることによって、口腔領域の神経や筋の定量的な評価が可能となることを明らかにした。今後はこれらの病態を評価するための新しい画像診断法を開発し、治療成績の向上に貢献したい。