Development of Molecular Targeted Therapy for Oral Cancer by Targeting Sphingosine Kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Masakazu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80506361)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / 分子標的治療 / Sphingosine kinase / 口腔癌 / SphK1 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to necrosis and apoptosis, cell death is mediated by autophagy. Treatment of human oral squamous cell carcinoma cells with PF-543 induced necrosis, apoptosis and autophagy, and the combination of PF-543 and autophagy inhibitor enhanced cell death more than PF-543 alone, suggesting that autophagy may play a role in cell survival. Research on inhibitors of SphK is ongoing, and further development of molecular targeted therapy targeting SphK is expected through the development of new drugs and elucidation of their mechanisms of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌細胞をSphK1阻害薬であるPF-543で処理すると、ネクローシス、アポトーシスならびにオートファジーが誘導された。さらにPF-543とオートファジー阻害剤の併用にて、PF-543単剤よりも細胞死は増強されたことから、オートファジーは細胞生存に働いている可能性が示唆された。SphKに対する阻害薬の研究は進行しており、S1Pシグナルによるオートファジーの細胞死制御機序の解明を通して,副作用の少ないより効率的なSphKをターゲットとした分子標的治療のさらなる発展が期待出来る。