Development of cancer therapies to improve resistance and reduce side effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50546497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 昌也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40597168)
武田 大介  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80755637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭酸ガス / 口腔癌 / 放射線 / 治療抵抗性 / 放射線治療 / 低酸素環境 / 放射線抵抗性 / 副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the combination of transcutaneous CO2 and radiation therapy significantly inhibited tumor growth compared with other treatments using a local carbon dioxide gas administration method. In the combination group, anti-human ROS modulator 1 and caspase8 were increased by radiation therapy (RT), and mitochondrial apoptosis (PARP, caspase 3, 9) were increased by transcutaneous CO2 therapy. These results indicated that transcutaneous CO2 could potentially improve the antitumor effect of RT by decreasing the intratumoral hypoxia and increasing the mitochondrial apoptosis. Our findings indicated that CO2 therapy may be a novel adjuvant therapy in combination with RT for OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療抵抗性を示す原因として腫瘍内の低酸素環境が重要であるが、腫瘍内低酸素環境を有効かつ効率的に改善する方法は確立していない。本研究では、局所的炭酸ガスによる効率的で、低リスクな治療法の確立を目指すもので学術的意義が示された。また、低酸素環境を改善することにより治療抵抗性が改善され、既存治療である放射線治療との併用効果を確認できた。今後、臨床応用として、腫瘍縮小効果の増大とともに、副作用軽減効果が見込める低コストな治療法が提供できる可能性があり、社会的意義があると考えられる。