| Project/Area Number |
18K09789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長塚 仁 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70237535)
高畠 清文 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70736537)
河合 穂高 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10803687)
江口 傑徳 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (20457229)
辻極 秀次 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
志茂 剛 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40362991)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍間質 / 生物学的性格 / 癌間質 / 癌化 / 相互作用 / 腫瘍微小環境 / オルガノイド / 組織型 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to verify that the stroma of oral cancer can act on cancer cells to alter their biological properties and that the tumor stroma can act on the normal cells surrounding the cancer to cause tumorigenesis. The effects of the combination of oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines and stromal cells in culture and tumor stroma on the biological character of tumor cells (proliferative capacity, invasive capacity, migratory capacity, and morphology) were examined histopathologically. The results showed that tumor tissues significantly change their properties depending on differences in tumor stroma. The results of this study strongly support that cancer stroma directly modulates the biological character of cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、癌間質が直接的に癌の生物学的性格を調節していることを強く裏付けるものである。この研究結果は癌間質に注目した癌の治療戦略に結び付く非常に重要な成果である。本研究結果は間質により腫瘍細胞の性質の制御を行い得る可能性を示しており、腫瘍間質を腫瘍の主要な構成成分と見立てた新しい治療法の開発に繋がる。さらに、腫瘍切除時の適切な切除範囲の基準をもたらす可能性を含んでいる。