Project/Area Number |
18K09793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Naoya 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70351921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 茂展 高知大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00190439)
山本 哲也 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00200824)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | バクテリオファージ / 薬剤耐性 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ファージ療法 / ゲノム解析 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 抗菌薬耐性 / 誤嚥性肺炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two Staphylococcus aureus bacteriophages, KSAP7 and KSAP11, were isolated from sewage and characterized. Based on morphology and DNA sequences, they were assigned to the genus Silviavirus, subfamily Twortvirinae, family Herelleviridae, whose members are hypothesized to be suitable for bacteriophage therapy. The KSAP7 and KSAP11 genomes were 137,950 and 138,307 bp in size, respectively. Although their DNA sequences were almost identical, evidence of site-specific DNA rearrangements was found in two regions. Changes in the number of PIEPEK amino acid sequence repeats encoded by orf10 and the insertion/deletion of a 541-bp sequence that includes a possible tail-related gene were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、口腔内細菌が癌や糖尿病をはじめとする様々な全身疾患と関係することが明らかにされ、その制御が重要視されるようになってきた。しかし、今日、多くの病原細菌が薬剤耐性を獲得しているため、抗菌薬非依存的な殺菌・除菌法の開発が重要である。そこで我々は、本学医学部微生物学講座と共同で口腔内病原細菌のうち薬剤耐性黄色ブドウ球菌をターゲットとしたバクテリオファージ(ファージ)療法の研究に着手し、新規ファージの分離およびそれらのゲノム解析を行った。今後は本ファージ研究の経験を活かし、口腔・食道・大腸癌の病原細菌へのアプローチを検討している。