Elucidation of the palatal formation system via MAPK pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kaori  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (20615794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / MAPK / 口蓋裂 / マウス / 口蓋突起挙上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined about gene expression pattern on palate elevation to identify the susceptiblily genes of cleft palate. Palate tissues during development period were taken out and genetic manifestation was analyzed using DNA microarray. Many genes participated in the palate development, and moreover the genetic manifested pattern was different in hard palate and soft palate. It was considered to develop the symptoms by different mechanisms inch pattern of cleft.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇裂・口蓋裂はヒトの先天奇形の中で最も頻度の高い疾患のひとつであり、日本人では新生児約500人に1人の確率で発生する。現在の治療の主体は外科的治療であり、未だに根本的解決法が存在しない。その原因の一つとして口蓋裂発生時の分子メカニズムが解明されていないことがあげられる。従来の口蓋裂発症機序に関する研究は癒合期の口蓋上皮に着目したものが大半であり、口蓋間葉に着目した研究は少ない。本研究では口蓋突起挙上障害に関連する遺伝子群の同定を行い、将来的な疾患感受性遺伝子の同定につながる成果を得た。