New Developments in Molecular Diagnosis and Therapy of Oral Cancer by Targeting MIA2-related Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Miyako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40453170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹平 智則  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90405374)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / MIA family / MIA2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanoma inhibitory activity (MIA family) is a secreted protein involved in the progression of oral cancer. During the course of this study, the applicants newly identified pyruvate kinase (PKM), miR29b-1-5p, non-SMC condensin I complex subunit H (NCAPH), and mucin20 (MUC20) as signals related to the MIA family. The results of this study are as follows. Although these molecules have different functions, they were all found to be factors that promote the progression of oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MIA familyは分泌タンパクであることから血液や尿などの体液からも検出可能であり、治療だけではなく診断標的としての利用も可能である。特に、唾液中にも分泌されることより、低侵襲かつ繰り返し検査が可能な診断マーカーとしての有用性も示唆される。口腔癌は進行癌として見つかることが多いだけでなく、術後の顔貌の変化が余儀なくされるために審美性の低下によるQOLの低下が大きな問題となる。申請者らが見いだした知見は、口腔癌の早期発見・早期治療のあらたな診断、治療標的として臨床応用への展開が期待される。